Initial import of Policy repo.
[sitka/doc/policy.git] / policy / policy-privacy.xml
1 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>\r
2 <chapter xml:id="policy-privacy" xmlns="http://docbook.org/ns/docbook" version="5.0" xml:lang="EN"\r
3     xmlns:xi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XInclude" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink">\r
4     \r
5  <info><title>Privacy Policy</title></info> \r
6     \r
7     <para><emphasis role="bold">Approved by the Interim Board of Directors, BC Libraries Cooperative <?linebreak?>September 16, 2009</emphasis></para>\r
8    \r
9     \r
10     \r
11     <section xml:id="policy-privacy-short">    <info>\r
12         \r
13         <title>Short Version</title>\r
14         \r
15         \r
16     </info>\r
17         \r
18         <para>All library users have a right to privacy and confidentiality when using Member library public\r
19             access catalogues (PAC’s) or when interacting with Member library staff in their operation of\r
20             Sitka’s Integrated Library System (ILS).</para>\r
21         \r
22         \r
23         <para>Personal information is collected by Member libraries under the authority of the Library Act and\r
24             section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). This includes\r
25             information related to registration, such as name, address, phone number, and circulation\r
26             records, including information that identifies materials checked out by a patron. It includes any\r
27             library record about an identifiable patron or individual.</para>\r
28         \r
29         \r
30         <para>When a library user visits the library's PAC, the IP address of the computer or internet\r
31             provider and related site visit information may be collected. This information is only used\r
32             in statistical (non-personal) form to help make improvements to the website.</para>\r
33         \r
34         \r
35         <para>Member libraries do not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed\r
36             only in accordance with FOIPPA.</para>\r
37         \r
38         \r
39         <para> The Member library will retain a link between the patron record and items returned for a\r
40             reasonable period of time to ensure returned items are complete and in good condition.\r
41             The library may store other personal information in the patron database but only where\r
42             required. This may include answers to patron questions and logs that monitor use and\r
43             possible abuse of the library borrowing policy or for related operational and statistical\r
44             needs.</para>\r
45         \r
46         <para>Member libraries will make all reasonable efforts to:</para>\r
47         \r
48         <itemizedlist><listitem><para>minimize the amount of personal information collected and stored,</para></listitem>\r
49             <listitem><para>render it anonymous where feasible,</para></listitem>\r
50             <listitem><para> retain it for the minimum time necessary,</para></listitem>\r
51             <listitem><para>protect it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and</para></listitem>\r
52             <listitem><para>destroy it securely when no longer needed.</para></listitem>\r
53         </itemizedlist>\r
54         \r
55         <para>Personal information relating to a library user may only be used by library employees\r
56             working within the scope of their duties on a need-to-know basis.</para>\r
57         \r
58         \r
59         <para>In accordance with the FIOPPA, Member libraries may disclose minimum relevant\r
60             information to companies acting on the library's behalf such as for the collection of library\r
61             property, unpaid fees, fines or other charges.</para>\r
62         \r
63         \r
64         <para>These same standards for protection of privacy apply to the staff as users of Member\r
65             libraries. For more information about the collection, use or disclosure of personal\r
66             information, see <link linkend="policy-privacy-detailed">Detailed Privacy Information</link> or contact your library’s FOI/Privacy Officer.</para>\r
67         \r
68         </section>\r
69     \r
70     <section xml:id="policy-privacy-detailed"><info>\r
71 \r
72         <title>Detailed Version</title>\r
73 \r
74     </info>\r
75 \r
76     <simplesect>\r
77         <title>1. Our Commitment to Privacy</title>\r
78         <para>Sitka <link\r
79                 xlink:href="http://sitka.bclibraries.ca/implementations/current-sitka-libraries/"\r
80                 xlink:title="Sitka member libraries">Member libraries</link> are committed to\r
81             protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by Member\r
82             libraries is in accordance with the <emphasis>Freedom of Information and Protection of\r
83                 Privacy Act</emphasis> (FOIPPA). This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in\r
84             understanding how Member libraries collect, use and safeguard the information you\r
85             provide and to assist you in making informed decisions when using Member libraries and\r
86             their web sites.</para>\r
87     </simplesect>\r
88 \r
89     <simplesect>\r
90         <title>2. What is Personal Information</title>\r
91         <para>Personal information is defined by FOIPPA as information about an identifiable person.\r
92             Examples include, but are not limited to: name, age, home address, phone number, email\r
93             address, IP address (a computer’s address), identification numbers, reading choices and\r
94             age. The definition does not include work contact information, which is information that\r
95             would allow a person to be contacted at a place of business, such as the person’s name,\r
96             title, business address, business phone number, and business email address.</para>\r
97     </simplesect>\r
98 \r
99     <simplesect>\r
100         <title>3. Collection of personal information</title>\r
101         <para>When collecting personal information from you, Member libraries will advise you of the\r
102             purpose for collecting it and the legal authority for doing so. They will also provide\r
103             you with contact information of the library’s FOI/Privacy Officer, who can answer your\r
104             questions regarding the collection.</para>\r
105 \r
106         <para>The following are some example of purposes for which the Library may collect your\r
107             personal information:</para>\r
108 \r
109         <itemizedlist>\r
110             <listitem>\r
111                 <para>issuing library cards;</para>\r
112             </listitem>\r
113             <listitem>\r
114                 <para>identifying materials currently on loan;</para>\r
115             </listitem>\r
116             <listitem>\r
117                 <para>placing and tracking interlibrary loans;</para>\r
118             </listitem>\r
119             <listitem>\r
120                 <para>identifying and recording overdue materials;</para>\r
121             </listitem>\r
122             <listitem>\r
123                 <para>placing and tracking materials on hold;</para>\r
124             </listitem>\r
125             <listitem>\r
126                 <para>providing answers to reference questions;</para>\r
127             </listitem>\r
128             <listitem>\r
129                 <para>faxing materials;</para>\r
130             </listitem>\r
131             <listitem>\r
132                 <para>providing information about library programs and services;</para>\r
133             </listitem>\r
134             <listitem>\r
135                 <para>providing Home Service for patrons with special needs;</para>\r
136             </listitem>\r
137             <listitem>\r
138                 <para>recording book suggestions;</para>\r
139             </listitem>\r
140             <listitem>\r
141                 <para>recording comments or suggestions;</para>\r
142             </listitem>\r
143             <listitem>\r
144                 <para>general library operations, and</para>\r
145             </listitem>\r
146             <listitem>\r
147                 <para>library fundraising</para>\r
148             </listitem>\r
149 \r
150 \r
151         </itemizedlist>\r
152 \r
153         <para>Patrons who do not wish to be contacted about library services and programs or for\r
154             fundraising purposes may choose to opt-out.</para>\r
155 \r
156     </simplesect>\r
157 \r
158     <simplesect>\r
159         <title>7. How personal information is used</title>\r
160         <para>Member libraries will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it\r
161             was originally collected or in a manner that is consistent with those purposes. Member\r
162             libraries will only use your personal information for another purpose if you explicitly\r
163             consent to the new purpose, or use is authorized under FOIPPA or is otherwise required\r
164             by law.</para>\r
165     </simplesect>\r
166 \r
167     <simplesect>\r
168         <title>8. Disclosure of personal information</title>\r
169         <para>Member libraries do not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is\r
170             disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA or as otherwise required by law.</para>\r
171         <para>Where other organizations require personal information in order to provide services on\r
172             behalf of a Member library, care is taken to ensure that these organizations treat the\r
173             personal information in strict compliance with FOIPPA and the library’s privacy\r
174             policies.</para>\r
175         <para>Examples of where personal information may be disclosed include:</para>\r
176         <itemizedlist>\r
177             <listitem>\r
178                 <para>when a patron explicitly consents to the disclosure;</para>\r
179             </listitem>\r
180             <listitem>\r
181                 <para>to a collection agency for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to the\r
182                     Library;</para>\r
183             </listitem>\r
184             <listitem>\r
185                 <para>for law enforcement purposes, such as where required by a subpoena, warrant or\r
186                     other order;</para>\r
187             </listitem>\r
188             <listitem>\r
189                 <para>where there are compelling health and safety concerns, or</para>\r
190             </listitem>\r
191             <listitem>\r
192                 <para>to contact a person’s next of kin if that person is injured, becomes ill or\r
193                     dies while visiting the library.</para>\r
194             </listitem>\r
195         </itemizedlist>\r
196 \r
197     </simplesect>\r
198 \r
199     <simplesect>\r
200         <title>9. Disclosure of personal information to another Member library</title>\r
201         <para>Member libraries offer many common or integrated programs and services, and provide\r
202             them on a collective basis. If your home library is a Member library, you can obtain\r
203             services at any Member library. When you present your library card at a Member library\r
204             other than your home library, you will be asked if you consent to the new library\r
205             obtaining your personal information from your home library for the purposes of providing\r
206             you with services. In order to obtain services at a library other than your home\r
207             library, you will need to provide your consent for this sharing of information. While\r
208             the FOIPPA provides that this information can be shared without your consent, Member\r
209             libraries are committed to the higher standard of informed consent.</para>\r
210     </simplesect>\r
211 \r
212     <simplesect>\r
213         <title>10. How personal information is kept secure</title>\r
214         <para>Member libraries use reasonable security measures to protect personal information in\r
215             all forms against risks such as unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or\r
216             disposal.</para>\r
217         <para>Security measures include physical, technological and operational safeguards that are\r
218             appropriate to the nature and format of the personal information.</para>\r
219         <para>Technological security measures protect personal information once it reaches Member\r
220             computer hardware. However; security cannot protect information while it is in transit\r
221             over the internet unless the information is collected by a secure online web form.\r
222             Information sent in email messages is not secure. You are encouraged to consider this\r
223             when sending personal information via email.</para>\r
224     </simplesect>\r
225 \r
226     <simplesect>\r
227         <title>12. Retention of personal information</title>\r
228         <para>The length of time Member libraries keep your personal information depends on the\r
229             purpose for which the information was collected.</para>\r
230         <para>If the library uses your personal information to make a decision that affects you,\r
231             they must keep that information for at least one year so that you have an opportunity to\r
232             access it. Otherwise, the library will keep personal information only for the length of\r
233             time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information\r
234             is securely destroyed when it is no longer needed.</para>\r
235 \r
236     </simplesect>\r
237 \r
238     <simplesect>\r
239         <title>13. Accuracy of personal information</title>\r
240         <para>Member libraries endeavor to ensure personal information is as accurate, complete and\r
241             up-to-date as possible.</para>\r
242 \r
243 \r
244     </simplesect>\r
245 \r
246     <simplesect>\r
247         <title>14. How to access or correct your personal information</title>\r
248         <para>You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Member\r
249             libraries. To do so, submit a written request to your library’s FOI/Privacy Officer\r
250             (contact information available at your Member library). Your request should provide\r
251             enough detail to enable a library employee to find your personal information such as the\r
252             personal information you provided with your library card application.</para>\r
253         <para>You also have a right to request that your personal information as recorded by the\r
254             Member library be corrected if you believe it is incorrect. You may do so by submitting\r
255             your request in writing to the FOI/Privacy Officer (contact information available at\r
256             your Member library).</para>\r
257     </simplesect>\r
258 \r
259     <simplesect>\r
260         <title>15. Children's personal information</title>\r
261         <para>The FOIPPA does not distinguish between children’s and adults’ informational rights.\r
262             However, where a person is too young or otherwise incapable of exercising their rights\r
263             under the FOIPPA, the parent or guardian may do so on their behalf.</para>\r
264         <para>Member library policy provides that children 12 years and older are generally capable\r
265             of exercising their own informational rights under the FOIPPA. However, the library may\r
266             treat on a case-by-case basis a situation where a child or parent/guardian does not\r
267             believe the guideline age is appropriate in their circumstances.</para>\r
268     </simplesect>\r
269 \r
270     <simplesect>\r
271         <title>16. Family members' personal information</title>\r
272         <para>Some libraries offer “group” notices to families. In such a case, information such as\r
273             items borrowed, fines owed, etc., for multiple family members are sent to a single\r
274             person in the household, or “head of the household. This constitutes a disclosure of the\r
275             other household members’ personal information and Member libraries will only provide\r
276             information in this way if the patrons whose information is to be disclosed provide\r
277             their written consent. This includes the consent of children 12 years of age and\r
278             older.</para>\r
279     </simplesect>\r
280 \r
281     <simplesect>\r
282         <title>17. Changes to this Privacy Policy</title>\r
283         <para>Member libraries’ practices and policies are reviewed from time to time and this\r
284             policy may be updated to reflect necessary changes.</para>\r
285     </simplesect>\r
286 \r
287     <simplesect>\r
288         <title>18. Who to contact about Member library privacy policies</title>\r
289         <para>If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how Member libraries treat\r
290             your personal information, you may contact the FOI/Privacy Officer for your <link\r
291                 xlink:href="http://sitka.bclibraries.ca/implementations/current-sitka-libraries/"\r
292                 xlink:title="Sitka member libraries">Member library</link> or the <link\r
293                 xlink:href="http://cooperative.bclibraries.ca/contact"\r
294                 xlink:title="Contact BC Libraries Cooperative">Manager, Privacy &amp; Security,\r
295                 BC Libraries Cooperative</link>.</para>\r
296         <para>If you are not satisfied with how your personal information is being handled by a Member\r
297         library, you have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner.</para>\r
298         \r
299         <para>You may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:</para>\r
300         <para>Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner <?linebreak?>for British Columbia <?linebreak?>PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. <?linebreak?>Victoria, B.C. V8W 9A4 <?linebreak?>Tel: 250.387.5629 (Victoria) <?linebreak?>Toll free: Call Enquiry B.C. at 604.660.2421 (Vancouver) or 1.800.663.7367 (elsewhere in B.C.) and request a transfer to 250.387.5629. <?linebreak?>Email: <link xlink:href="mailto:info@oipc.bc.ca" xlink:title="info@oipc.bc.ca">info@oipc.bc.ca</link> <?linebreak?>Website: <link xlink:href="http://www.oipc.bc.ca" xlink:title="www.oipc.bc.ca">www.oipc.bc.ca</link>\r
301 </para>\r
302         \r
303       \r
304         \r
305         \r
306     </simplesect>\r
307 \r
308     </section>\r
309     \r
310     \r
311 \r
312 </chapter>\r